What about merge Securities and Commodities law in the digital age?
[…] 2. Commodities Regulation
Commodities regulation in the United States has evolved significantly since the Grain Futures Act of 1922. The modern regulatory framework is primarily based on the Commodity Exchange Act of 1936 (CEA), as amended by various subsequent legislation, most notably the Commodity Futures Trading Commission Act of 1974, which established the CFTC, and the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010.
The CEA's definition of "commodity" under 7 U.S.C. § 1a(9) has expanded dramatically over time. Originally focused on agricultural products, it now encompasses a vast array of goods and interests, including "all services, rights, and interests... in which contracts for future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in." This expansive definition potentially covers virtually any asset that could be the subject of a futures contract.
The CFTC has exclusive jurisdiction over futures contracts, options on futures, and swaps based on commodities.